Create Business Plan → Explore Other Products
Pulses & Pulse Mixes

Urad flour

TECH-NFIC-009
Record type
Phase-I SKU
Product category
Pulses & Pulse Mixes
Popularity
High Demand
Machinery available at NFIC
Complete Fit
Investment band
INV-03
Priority phase
Phase 1

1. Raw materials / commodities

COM-NFIC-003
Black gram / Urad
Validated
Pulses & Pulse Mixes

Main input: Whole urad for dehulling and flour

Cost assumptions
  • Input-price assumption: ₹90/kg
  • Model batch: 100 kg
  • Selected input share: 100%
  • Recovery assumption: 85%

Availability: Local natural-farming supply is yet to be confirmed.

2. NFIC machines required

3. How the product is made

1
Process
Clean/grade
Validated

Input: Whole urad for dehulling and flour

Output: Intermediate for next step

Parameters: Follow validated hygienic SOP; use food-grade contact surfaces; control batch traceability.

Quality / yield check: Record batch observation and reject non-conforming material/output.

2
Process
dehusk
Validated

Input: Output of previous step / approved raw material

Output: Intermediate for next step

Machine: Dal Processing Machine (Skin Remover) (NFIC-KUP-U02-02)

Parameters: Follow validated hygienic SOP; use food-grade contact surfaces; control batch traceability.

Quality / yield check: Record batch observation and reject non-conforming material/output.

3
Process
grind
Validated

Input: Output of previous step / approved raw material

Output: Intermediate for next step

Machine: Single Head Pulveriser 7.5 HP — White Powder with Starter (NFIC-KUP-U03-02)

Parameters: Control fineness/mesh and product temperature; clean line to prevent cross-contact.

Quality / yield check: Record batch observation and reject non-conforming material/output.

4
Process
sieve
Validated

Input: Output of previous step / approved raw material

Output: Intermediate for next step

Machine: Vibro Shifter (NFIC-KUP-U03-05)

Parameters: Follow validated hygienic SOP; use food-grade contact surfaces; control batch traceability.

Quality / yield check: Record batch observation and reject non-conforming material/output.

5
Process
fill
Validated

Input: Output of previous step / approved raw material

Output: Intermediate for next step

Machine: Horizontal (Vertical) Semi Augur Filler (50 gm to 500 gm) (NFIC-KUP-U03-06)

Parameters: Verify net quantity, seal integrity, coding, food-contact packaging and traceability.

Quality / yield check: Record batch observation and reject non-conforming material/output.

4. Financials and Unit economics

Planning estimate

Source assumption
Survey G11/N11 paired ₹90/kg and 85% recovery retained. ₹90/500 g net direct-sale allowance sits below the reported ₹145/500 g retail pack. Whole-input dehulling charge included.
Pack size
500 g pouch
Selling price
₹90.00
per pouch
Variable cost to make one pouch
₹70.55
Money left per pouch
₹19.45
Before shared/fixed costs
Minimum production to cover costs
1 batches/month
Whole batches required
At 6 batches/month
₹16,116 profit/month
Money required to start
₹85,684

1. What will I produce and sell?

Raw material used in one batch (kg)
100.00
Finished product from one batch (kg)
85.00
Pouches produced from one batch
170 pouches
Selling price per pouch
₹90.00
Planned production
6 batches/month
Pouches available for sale/month
1,020 pouches

Assumption: All saleable production is sold at the indicated selling price.

2. How much does one batch cost?

Variable costs — these increase when you produce more

Main raw material
₹9,000.00
Packaging material
₹765.00
Production/helper labour
₹187.50
Transport / logistics
₹213.75
Other production costs
₹180.00
NFIC usage and utilities
₹1,647.86
Total variable cost per batch
₹11,994.11
Sales from one batch
₹15,300.00
170 pouches × ₹90.00
Variable cost of one batch
₹11,994.11
Money left from one batch
₹3,305.89
Before finance and business overhead.
Money left per pouch
₹19.45
Before finance and business overhead.

3. NFIC Facility Cost

Usage charges scale with the batches produced

NFIC use and utilities
₹9,887/month
Reference allowances: NFIC usage and listed utilities from the master. Confirm operator charges and tariff inclusions with NFIC.

Check tariff inclusions before adding electricity or operator time. Extra entrepreneur/helper labour is shown separately.

4. Will I make a profit?

Income statement per active production month
Sales income including any by-product receipts
₹91,800
Main raw material
₹54,000
Packaging
₹4,590
Production/helper labour
₹1,125
Transport / logistics
₹1,282
Other variable costs
₹1,080
NFIC usage cost at planned production
₹9,887
Total variable costs
₹71,965
Money left after variable costs
₹19,835
Business overhead
₹3,000
Illustrative finance allowance
₹720
Estimated monthly profit
₹16,116
At 6 batches per month, estimated profit is ₹16,116 per month.

5. How many batches do I need to sell?

Lowest practical batch
1 batches
Sales: ₹15,300
Profit: ₹186
BREAK-EVEN
1 batches
Sales: ₹15,300
Profit: ₹186
Above break-even
2 batches
Sales: ₹30,600
Profit: ₹3,372

You should produce and sell at least 1 batches per month to cover your costs.

Every additional batch sold after this adds approximately ₹3,186 before any other unforeseen expenses.

6. What happens if I produce more?

1 batches/month
₹186 profit ← Break-even crossed
2 batches/month
₹3,372 profit
3 batches/month
₹6,558 profit
6 batches/month
₹16,116 profit
9 batches/month
₹25,674 profit

At the same batch size, NFIC usage and finance allowances increase with production. Monthly business overhead is counted once.

7. How much money do I need before starting?

Active production: 12 months per year. Annual indicative operating surplus: ₹1,93,389. Business overhead continues for twelve months.

Startup & Working Capital Requirement
Money needed for day-to-day business
₹71,965
Other startup requirements
₹13,720
Total startup money required
₹85,684

Why is ₹71,965 needed for day-to-day business?

Raw material, ingredients, packaging and other expenses have to be paid before all the money from customers comes back.

Working-capital cycle: approximately 30 days

Estimated total money required to start and operate the business ₹85,684

5. Branding, packaging & labelling

Packaging & labelling guidance

Target customer / segment Local households, health-conscious mainstream consumers and institutional buyers as relevant to product
Brand positioning / proposition Natural-farming ingredient-led, small-batch Urad flour; emphasize traceable sourcing and transparent processing without unvalidated health claims.
Pack size 250 g / 500 g; 1 kg family/institutional where packaging-line fit is confirmed
Label copy status Minimum label copy specified; final artwork pending
Packaging vendor / source To be finalized through approved packaging vendor
Packaging, labelling & compliance guidanceRead one box at a time.

Recommended packaging

  • Food-grade high-moisture-barrier laminated pouch
  • metallised layer preferred for wholegrain/high-fat mixes
  • zipper optional.

Retail label essentials

  • net quantity
  • batch/lot
  • manufacturer/packer address
  • consumer-care details
  • MRP/unit-sale-price and other Legal Metrology declarations.

Product name, origin & marketing claims

  • Name of food
  • No special claim by default.

Ingredients, allergens & cross-contact

  • ingredient list as applicable
  • allergen declaration where applicable

Nutrition & claims

  • nutrition information
  • Validate every nutrition/health/organic/natural-farming or other voluntary claim before artwork.

Shelf life, storage & after-opening

  • date marking
  • storage/use directions

FSSAI licence, certifications & marks

  • veg symbol
  • FSSAI logo & licence no.