Create Business Plan → Explore Other Products
Pulses & Pulse Mixes

Roasted gram flour / sattu-style powder

TECH-NFIC-008
Record type
Phase-I SKU
Product category
Pulses & Pulse Mixes
Popularity
Medium Demand
Machinery available at NFIC
Complete Fit
Investment band
INV-03
Priority phase
Phase 1

1. Raw materials / commodities

COM-NFIC-002
Bengal gram / Chana
Validated
Pulses & Pulse Mixes

Main input: Purchased ready-roasted Bengal gram for sattu milling

Cost assumptions
  • Input-price assumption: ₹110/kg
  • Model batch: 100 kg
  • Selected input share: 100%
  • Recovery assumption: 97%

Availability: Local natural-farming supply is yet to be confirmed.

2. NFIC machines required

3. How the product is made

4
Process
pulverize
Validated

Input: Output of previous step / approved raw material

Output: Intermediate for next step

Machine: Single Head Pulveriser 7.5 HP — White Powder with Starter (NFIC-KUP-U03-02)

Parameters: Control fineness/mesh and product temperature; clean line to prevent cross-contact.

Quality / yield check: Record batch observation and reject non-conforming material/output.

5
Process
sieve
Validated

Input: Output of previous step / approved raw material

Output: Intermediate for next step

Machine: Vibro Shifter (NFIC-KUP-U03-05)

Parameters: Follow validated hygienic SOP; use food-grade contact surfaces; control batch traceability.

Quality / yield check: Record batch observation and reject non-conforming material/output.

6
Process
fill
Validated

Input: Output of previous step / approved raw material

Output: Intermediate for next step

Machine: Horizontal (Vertical) Semi Augur Filler (50 gm to 500 gm) (NFIC-KUP-U03-06)

Parameters: Verify net quantity, seal integrity, coding, food-contact packaging and traceability.

Quality / yield check: Record batch observation and reject non-conforming material/output.

7
Process
seal/code
Validated

Input: Output of previous step / approved raw material

Output: Roasted gram flour / sattu-style powder

Machine: Hand Held Inkjet Coding Machine Manual (NFIC-KUP-U03-07); Vertical Band Sealer SS FRB 770 (NFIC-KUP-U03-09)

Parameters: Verify net quantity, seal integrity, coding, food-contact packaging and traceability.

Quality / yield check: Standardize roast level and particle size. Financial batch recovery assumption 0.970 kg/kg of total costing input. Final whole saleable packs are rounded down; unfilled residue is not sold in this model.

4. Financials and Unit economics

Planning estimate

Source assumption
₹110/kg ready-roasted input from trade reference. 97% grind/sieve recovery estimate; ₹80/500 g direct-sale estimate; no second roasting charge.
Pack size
500 g pouch
Selling price
₹80.00
per pouch
Variable cost to make one pouch
₹71.22
Money left per pouch
₹8.78
Before shared/fixed costs
Minimum production to cover costs
2 batches/month
Whole batches required
At 6 batches/month
₹6,386 profit/month
Money required to start
₹96,734

1. What will I produce and sell?

Raw material used in one batch (kg)
100.00
Finished product from one batch (kg)
97.00
Pouches produced from one batch
194 pouches
Selling price per pouch
₹80.00
Planned production
6 batches/month
Pouches available for sale/month
1,164 pouches

Assumption: All saleable production is sold at the indicated selling price.

2. How much does one batch cost?

Variable costs — these increase when you produce more

Main raw material
₹11,000.00
Packaging material
₹873.00
Production/helper labour
₹150.00
Transport / logistics
₹222.75
Other production costs
₹220.00
NFIC usage and utilities
₹1,351.71
Total variable cost per batch
₹13,817.46
Sales from one batch
₹15,520.00
194 pouches × ₹80.00
Variable cost of one batch
₹13,817.46
Money left from one batch
₹1,702.54
Before finance and business overhead.
Money left per pouch
₹8.78
Before finance and business overhead.

3. NFIC Facility Cost

Usage charges scale with the batches produced

NFIC use and utilities
₹8,110/month
Reference allowances: NFIC usage and listed utilities from the master. Confirm operator charges and tariff inclusions with NFIC.

Check tariff inclusions before adding electricity or operator time. Extra entrepreneur/helper labour is shown separately.

4. Will I make a profit?

Income statement per active production month
Sales income including any by-product receipts
₹93,120
Main raw material
₹66,000
Packaging
₹5,238
Production/helper labour
₹900
Transport / logistics
₹1,336
Other variable costs
₹1,320
NFIC usage cost at planned production
₹8,110
Total variable costs
₹82,905
Money left after variable costs
₹10,215
Business overhead
₹3,000
Illustrative finance allowance
₹829
Estimated monthly profit
₹6,386
At 6 batches per month, estimated profit is ₹6,386 per month.

5. How many batches do I need to sell?

Below break-even
1 batches
Sales: ₹15,520
Loss: ₹1,436
BREAK-EVEN
2 batches
Sales: ₹31,040
Profit: ₹129
Above break-even
3 batches
Sales: ₹46,560
Profit: ₹1,693

You should produce and sell at least 2 batches per month to cover your costs.

Every additional batch sold after this adds approximately ₹1,564 before any other unforeseen expenses.

6. What happens if I produce more?

1 batches/month
₹1,436 loss
2 batches/month
₹129 profit ← Break-even crossed
3 batches/month
₹1,693 profit
4 batches/month
₹3,257 profit
6 batches/month
₹6,386 profit
9 batches/month
₹11,079 profit

At the same batch size, NFIC usage and finance allowances increase with production. Monthly business overhead is counted once.

7. How much money do I need before starting?

Active production: 12 months per year. Annual indicative operating surplus: ₹76,634. Business overhead continues for twelve months.

Startup & Working Capital Requirement
Money needed for day-to-day business
₹82,905
Other startup requirements
₹13,829
Total startup money required
₹96,734

Why is ₹82,905 needed for day-to-day business?

Raw material, ingredients, packaging and other expenses have to be paid before all the money from customers comes back.

Working-capital cycle: approximately 30 days

Estimated total money required to start and operate the business ₹96,734

5. Branding, packaging & labelling

Packaging & labelling guidance

Target customer / segment Local households, health-conscious mainstream consumers and institutional buyers as relevant to product
Brand positioning / proposition Natural-farming ingredient-led, small-batch Roasted gram flour / sattu-style powder; emphasize traceable sourcing and transparent processing without unvalidated health claims.
Pack size 250 g / 500 g; 1 kg family/institutional where packaging-line fit is confirmed
Label copy status Minimum label copy specified; final artwork pending
Packaging vendor / source To be finalized through approved packaging vendor
Packaging, labelling & compliance guidanceRead one box at a time.

Recommended packaging

  • Food-grade high-moisture-barrier laminated pouch
  • metallised layer preferred for wholegrain/high-fat mixes
  • zipper optional.

Retail label essentials

  • net quantity
  • batch/lot
  • manufacturer/packer address
  • consumer-care details
  • MRP/unit-sale-price and other Legal Metrology declarations.

Product name, origin & marketing claims

  • Name of food
  • No special claim by default.

Ingredients, allergens & cross-contact

  • ingredient list as applicable
  • allergen declaration where applicable

Nutrition & claims

  • nutrition information
  • Validate every nutrition/health/organic/natural-farming or other voluntary claim before artwork.

Shelf life, storage & after-opening

  • date marking
  • storage/use directions

FSSAI licence, certifications & marks

  • veg symbol
  • FSSAI logo & licence no.